Participants A-L

Here you can find all registered participants regardless of whether an individual talk or a panel was submitted.

A B C D E F G H I J K L

A

Mohammad I. Ababneh, Halle (Saale) (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Jalal abd Alghani, Haifa/Israel (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Mahmoud Abdallah, Tübingen (panel presentation)

Ahmed Abd-Elsalam, Münster (panel presentation)

Amr Aboelsoud, Berlin (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Maher Abu-Munshar, Doha/Qatar (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Ghazi Abuhakema, Charleston/USA (panel presentation)

Reinhard Achenbach, Münster (Section leader Old Testament Studies, presentation)

Hanna Acke, Münster

Hülya Adak, Istanbul/Turkey (Participant panel discussion)

Volker Adam, Halle (Saale)

Susanne Adamski, Bonn (panel presentation)

Peter Adamson, Munich (project presentation and panel presentation)

David Adebahr, Munich (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Sevgi Agcagül, Bonn

Hayat Ahlili (panel presentation)

Dihyatun Masqon Ahmad, Ponorogo/Indonesia (presentations in sections Arabic Language and Literature and Islamic Studies)

Abdallah Chanfi Ahmed, Berlin

Mohamed Ait El Ferrane, Marrakesh/Morocco (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Ali Akbarzadeh, Marburg (panel presentation)

Nezam Al-Abbasi, Doha/Qatar (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Ala Al-Hamarneh (panel presentation, panel presentation)

Nadia Al-Bagdadi, Budapest/Hungary

Mara Albrecht, Erfurt (panel presentation)

Sarah Albrecht, Berlin

Raid Al-Daghistani, Münster

Anton K. Alexeev, St. Petersburg/Russia (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Ala Al-Hamarneh, Mainz (panel presentation, panel presentation)

Savane Al-Hassani, Leipzig

Gülfem Alıcı, Hamburg (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Khalil Alio, N’Djamena/Chad (presentation in section African Studies)

Muetaz Al-Khatib, Berlin (panel presentation)

Ramazan Alpaut (panel presentation)

Üner Altay, Berlin (panel presentation)

Enas Aly Ahmed, Cairo/Egypt (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Adel Alzahrani, Leeds/United Kingdom (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Kyoko Amano, Fukuyama/Japan (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Eva Ambros, Munich (presentation in section Byzantine Studies)

Junichiro Ando (panel presentation)

Ivan Andrijanić, Zagreb/Croatia (panel presentation)

Anna Katharina Angermann, Bonn (panel presentation)

Aysegül Argit, Heidelberg

David Arn, Munich (panel presentation)

Esma Arnautovic, Bern/Switzerland

Nurcan Arslan, Münster

Judith Árokay, Heidelberg (Section leader Japanese Studies)

Alsu Arslanova, Kazan/Russia (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Arpine Arushanyan, Yerevan/Armenia (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Margareta Aslan, Cluj-Napoca/Romania (presentations in sections Ottoman Studies and Islamic Studies)

Marc Assadi, Marly-le-Roi/France

Tim Felix Aufderheide, Göttingen

Anne-Linda Amira Augustin, Leipzig (panel presentation)

Sandra Austrup, Münster

Asligül Aysel, Bochum (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Vincent Erskine Aziaku, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Azyumardi Azra, Jakarta/Indonesia (Guest of Honour Islamic Studies, panel presentation)

B

Piotr Bachtin, Warsaw/Poland (panel presentation)

Mehmet Özgür Bahçeci, Berlin (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Nasiba Baimatowa, New York/USA (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Yahia Baiza, London/United Kingdom (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Dalal Bajes, Cologne (panel presentation)

Manik Bajracharya, Heidelberg (panel presentation)

Rita Banerjee, Munich (Presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Ivona Baresova, Olomouc/Czech Republic (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Patrick Bartsch, Bamberg (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Pavel Basharin, Moscow/Russia (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Susanne Lucie Bauer, Berlin

Thomas Bauer, Münster (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Stefan Baums, Munich (panel presentation)

Jochen Baumbach, Cologne (project presentation)

Özlem Becerik Yoldas, Çanakkale/Turkey (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society

Silvana Becher-Celik, Mainz (panel presentation)

Martin Beck, Odense/Denmark (panel leader, panel presentation)

Julia Maximiliane Becker, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Sina Becker, Münster (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Lale Behzadi, Bamberg

Safa Ben Saad, Toulouse/France

Karine Bennafla, Lyon/France (panel presentation)

David Bennett, London/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Björn Bentlage, Halle (Saale)

Maria Carmela Benvenuto, Rome/Italy (panel-presentation)

Katrin Benzenberg, Marburg

Lutz Berger, Kiel (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Martin Berger, Erfurt

Stefan Berger, Hagen (presentation in section Byzantine Studies)

Angelika Berlejung, Leipzig (presentation in section Old Testament Studies)

Cornelius Berthold, Leipzig (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Sandra Beyer, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Bansidhar Bhatt, Münster

Bidur Bhattarai, Hamburg (panel presentation)

Hinrich Biesterfeldt, Bochum (panel presentation)

Cristina Bignami, Milan/Italy (panel presentation)

Zeki Bilgic, Constance

Erdogan Bir, Münster

Sebastian Bitsch, Berlin

Therese Blaschke, Munich

Hartmut Bobzin, Erlangen

Philip Bockholt, Berlin

Just Boedeker, Berlin (panel presentation)

Welmoet Boender, Utrecht/The Netherlands

Anne-Sylvie Boisliveau, Groningen/The Netherlands (panel presentation)

Hacer Bolat, Bielefeld

Michaela Bonato, Heidelberg

Sabrina Bonsen, Marburg (panel presentation)

Dariush Borbor, Tehran/Iran (presentation in section Iranistik)

Michael Borgolte, Berlin (panel presentation)

Till Bornemann (panel presentation)

Kai Borrmann, Berlin

Swantje Boulouh-Bartschat, Münster (panel leader, panel presentation)

Khamvone Boulyaphonh, Hamburg (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Rachid Boutayeb, Zurich/Switzerland (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Anne-Marie Brack, Freiburg

Ulrich Brandenburg, Zurich/Switzerland (panel presentation)

Carmen Brandt, Halle (Saale) (panel presentation)

Rasmus Brandt, Munich (panel presentation)

Ines Braune, Marburg (panel presentation, panel presentation)

Rita Breuer, Aachen

Julia Bray, Oxford/United Kingdom (Guest of Honour Arabic Language and Literature, presentation)

Stefanie Brinkmann, Leipzig (presentation in section Historical Anthropology and Material Culture)

Angelika Brodersen, Bochum

Johannes Bronkhorst, Pully/Switzerland (panel presentation)

Philipp Bruckmayr, Linz/Austria (panel presentation)

Heidrun Brückner, Würzburg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Onna Buchholt, Bielefeld

Benjamin Buchholz, Berlin (panel presentation)

Gudrun Bühnemann, Madison, Wisconsin/USA (panel presentation)

Mevlüt Bulut, Münster

Maliwan Buranapatana, Khon Kaen/Thailand (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Dylan Michael Burns, Leipzig (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Johanna Buß, Vienna/Austria (panel presentation)

C

Christoph Carmesin, Halle (Saale)

Semran Cengiz, Bartın/Turkey (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Ahmed Chanfi, Berlin (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Piroon Chatwanichkul, Bangkok/Thailand

Hailian Chen, Tübingen (panel presentation)

Yumei Chi, Grenoble/France (presentation in section Sinology)

Zachary Chitwood, Berlin (panel presentation)

Christine Chojnacki, Lyon/France (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Armelle Choplin, Paris/France (panel presentation)

Peter Christensen, Munich/Harvard/USA (presentation in section Historical Anthropology and Material Culture)

Pantipa Chuenchat, Hamburg (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Eva Claußnitzer, Bamberg

Stephan Conermann, Bonn (section leader Historical Anthropology und Material Culture)

Alessandra Consolaro, Turin/Italy (panel leader)

Éva Ágnes Csató Johanson, Uppsala/Sweden (panel presentation)

Daniele Cuneo, Cambridge/United Kingdom (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies, panel presentation)

Christiane Czygan, Hamburg (panel presentation)

D

Kasturi Dadhe, Frankfurt am Main (panel presentation)

Rocio Daga Portillo, Munich (presentation in section Law)

Bernhard Dahm, Passau (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Deepra Dandekar, Heidelberg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Werner Daum, Berlin

Jacob Jan de Ridder, Leipzig (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Asoka de Zoysa, Colombo/Sri Lanka (panel presentation)

Almuth Degener, Mainz

Renate Dekker, Leiden/The Netherlands (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Yoones Dehghani Farsani, Göttingen (panel presentation)

Emre Demirel, Ankara/Turkey (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Thomas Demmelhuber, Hildesheim

Ali Dere, Tübingen

Claudia Derichs, Marburg (panel presentation)

Bianca Devos, Marburg (presentation in section Iranistik)

Abdourahmane Diallo, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Evelin Dierauff, Halle (Saale), (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Manfred Dietrich, Münster (presentation in section Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology and panel presentation)

Siglinde Dietz, Göttingen (panel presentation)

Dragomir Dimitrov, Marburg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Reinhard Dittmann, Münster (Section leader Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology)

Kirill Dmitriev, St Andrews/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Frauke Döbber, Münster

Paulina Dominik, Oxford/ United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, London/United Kingdom (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Sabine Dorpmüller, Cairo/Egypt (panel leader)

James M. Dorsey, Bangkok/Thailand (panel presentation)

Anja Ruth Dreiser, Bamberg

Thomas Dresing, Münster (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Frauke Drewes, Münster (panel presentation)

Wolfram Drews, Münster

Yehudit Dror, Haifa/Israel (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Tamer Düzyol, Erfurt (Presentation at section Politics, Economy and Society)

Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst, Berlin (panel presentation)

Sarah Dusend, Bonn (presentation in section Iranistik)

Guillaume Dye, Paris/France (panel presentation)

E

Mehdi Ebadi-Zahmatkesh, Heidelberg (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Hans-Georg Ebert, Leipzig (panel leader)

Ilia Edisherov, Münster (presentation in section Indo-European Linguistics)

Salah Abdel Aziz Mahgoub Edris, Cairo/Egypt

Lutz Edzard (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Marion Eggert, Bochum (Section leader Korean Studies, panel presentation)

Sebastian Eicher, Munich (panel presentation)

Heiner Eichner, Vienna/Austria (Guest of Honour Indo-European Linguistics)

Issam Eido, Berlin (panel presentation)

Kathrin Einicke, Halle (Saale) (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Mohamed Eissa, Berlin (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Kathrin Eith, Halle (Saale) (panel-presentation)

Sarah El Bulbeisi, Munich (presentation in section Historical Anthropology and Material Culture)

Fatma El cheikh Hassan, Münster (panel presentation)

Mennat-Allah El Dorry, Münster (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Ghassan El Masri, Berlin (panel presentation, panel-presentation)

Dina El Omari, Münster (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Nadia El-Ourghemmi, Darmstadt

Salsabil El-Regaily, Berlin (presentation in section African Studies)

Amr El-Sayed Nasr El-Din El-Sayed, Osnabrück (presentation in section Politics, Economics and Society)

Nadia El-Shohoumi, Granada/Spain (Guest of Honour Egyptology, presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Mahmud El-Wereny, Göttingen (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Salsabil Elregaily, Berlin

Sebastian Elsässer, Kiel (panel leader)

Koenraad Elst, Brussels/Belgium (presentations in sections Iranian Studies, Indo-European Linguistics and Indology and South Asian Studies)

Stephen Emmel, Münster (section leader Coptology and the Christian Orient, presentation)

Reinhard Emmerich, Münster (Section leader Sinology, panel presentation)

Gerhard Endreß, Bochum (project presentation)

Crystal A. Ennis, Waterloo/Canada (panel presentation)

Sonja Ermisch, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Fatih Eroglu, Berlin

Selçuk Esenbel, Istanbul/Turkey

Matthew Eslami, Hamilton/USA

Joseba Estevez, Münster (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

F

Sören Faika, Hamburg (panel leader)

Ute Falasch, Berlin (panel presentation)

Daniel Falk, Leipzig (panel presentation)

Harry Falk, Berlin

Nabiela Farouq, Kabul/Afghanistan (Panel presentation)

Shervin Farridnejad, Göttingen

Ali Fathollah-Nejad, London/United Kingdom (panel presentation, presentation in secion Politics, Economy and Society)

Annegret Faul, Münster

Lamis Fayed, Münster (presentation in secion Politics, Economy and Society)

Frank Feder, Berlin (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Susanne Fehlings, Tübingen

Francesca Fiaschetti, Munich (panel leader)

Markus Fiebig, Berlin (presentation in section Sinology)

Sonja Filip, Munich (panel presentation)

Ela Filippone, Viterbo/Italy (panel presentation)

Tilman Finke, Hamburg

Claudie Fioroni, Geneva/Switzerland (panel presentation)

Peyvand Firouzeh, Cambridge/United Kingdom (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Maren Fittschen, Hamburg

Jarmila Fiuraskova, Olomouc/Czech Republic

Benjamin Flöhr, Kiel (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Gisela Fock, Tremsbüttel (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Katja Föllmer, Göttingen (panel presentation)

Camillo A. Formigatti, Cambridge/United Kingdom

Ines Fornell, Göttingen (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Lisa Maria Franke, Wesel (panel presentation)

Patrick Franke, Bamberg (Section leader Islamic Studies, panel presentation)

Stefanie Franke, Potsdam

Kurt Franz, Beirut/Lebanon (panel presentation)

Marcus Fraser, London/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Sarah Elizabeth Fraser, Chicago/USA

Yehoshua Frenkel, Haifa/Israel (panel presentation)

Elisa Freschi, Vienna/Austria (panel presentation)

Heiko Frese, Heidelberg (panel presentation)

Patricia Frick, Münster (panel presentation)

Elmar Friedriszik, Leipzig (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Claus-Michael Friemuth, Hamburg

Julia Fritz, Bonn

Simon Wolfgang Fuchs, Princeton/USA (panel leader)

Albrecht Fuess, Marburg (panel presentation)

Malte Fuhrmann, Berlin (panel presentation)

G

Cezary Galewicz, Krakow/Poland (panel presentation)

Zaur Gasimov, Istanbul/Turkey (panel presentation)

Anke Gebhard, Duisburg

Mark Geller (panel presentation)

Nurettin Gemici, Istanbul/Turkey (panel presentation)

Jasmin Gerau, Bochum (panel presentation)

Meik Gerhards, Rostock

Katrin Gerlach, Göttingen

Nadja Germann, Freiburg (project presentation)

Karin Anne Gerster, Stuttgart (panel presentation)

Rolf Geserick, Bonn

Mohammad Gharaibeh, Bonn (panel presentation)

Goulia Ghardashkhani, Marburg (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Mehrdat Ghodrat-Dizaji, Urmia/Iran (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Paroma Ghose, Geneva/Switzerland

Marat Gibatdinov (panel presentation)

Enno Giele, Heidelberg (panel presentation)

Natalie Gies-Powroznik, Münster

Iskander Gilyazov (panel presentation)

Helen Giunashvili, Tbilisi/Georgia (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Jean-Jacques Glassner, Paris/France (Guest of Honour Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology, presentation)

Necmettin Gökkır, Istanbul/Turkey (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Yasemin Gökpinar, Hattingen (panal presentation)

Katharina Görgen, Cologne (panel presentation)

Doris Götting, Münster

Manfred Götz, Bergisch Gladbach

Susanne Götz, Hamburg (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Viktor Golinets, Lörrach (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Noël Golvers, Leuven/ Belgium (panel presentation)

Dorit Gottesfeld, Ramat Gan/Israel (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Nigar Gozalova, Baku/Azerbaijan (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Volker Grabowsky, Hamburg (Section leader Southeast Asian Studies)

Tobias Graf, Heidelberg (panel presentation)

Bettina Gräf, Berlin (panel leader)

Maria Grajdian, Nagasaki/Japan (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Ali Granmayeh, London/United Kingdom (Presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Anna Grasskamp, Leiden/The Netherlands (Panel presentation)

Knut Graw, Leuven/Belgium (panel presentation)

Susanne Greiff, Mainz (panel leader)

Laila Greiss, Cologne

Reiner Greiss, Cologne

Martin Greve, Istanbul/Turkey (Panel presentation)

Frank Griffel, New Haven/USA

Garik Grigoryan, Yerevan/Armenia (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Sona Grigoryan, Budapest/Hungary

Harald Gropp, Wiesbaden (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Marcus Groß, Zweibrücken (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Michael Grünbart, Münster (Section leader Byzantine Studies)

Reinhold Grünendahl, Göttingen (presentation at section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Gerhard Grüßhaber, Unterhaching (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Regina Grundmann, Münster (presentation in section Jewish Studies)

Jolanda Guardi, Milan/Italy (panel presentation)

Abdullah Güllüoglu, Berlin (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Christoph Günther, Leipzig (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Sebastian Günther, Göttingen

Ursula Günther, Hamburg (panel presentation)

Esther-Maria Guggenmos, Erlangen (panel presentation)

Thomas K. Gugler, Münster (panel leader)

Donatella Guida, Naples/Italy (panel presentation)

Magdi Guirguis, Berlin (presentation in section Ottoman Studies, panel presentation)

Arash Guitoo, Kiel (panel presentation)

Mariia Guleva, St. Petersburg/Russia (presentation in section Sinology)

Marlene Guss-Kosicka, Berlin (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Stephan Guth, Oslo/Norway (panel presentation)

H

Paula Haas, Bonn (panel presentation)

Ahmed K. Habasch, Gerlingen

Hiromi Habata, Munich (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Negar Habibi, Marly-le-Roi/France (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Klaus Hachmeier, Göttingen (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Anna Haffner, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Annette Hagedorn, Berlin (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Hannah-Lena Hagemann, Edinburgh/United Kingdom (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Joost Hagen, Leipzig (presentation in section Coptology and the Christian Orient)

Johanna Hahn, Tübingen (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Matthias Hahn, Berlin (presentation in section Sinology)

Maria Haimerl, Berlin (panel presentation)

Reza Hajatpour, Erlangen

Marie Hakenberg, Leipzig (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Omar Hamdan, Tübingen (panel presentation)

Fatima Hamlaoui, Berlin (presentation in section African Studies)

Kelly Hammond (panel presentation)

Jürgen Hanneder, Marburg (panel presentation)

Rotraud Hansberger, London/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Sebastian Hanstein, Leipzig (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Hans Harder, Heidelberg (Section leader Indology and South Asian Studies)

Mahmoud Hassanein, Mainz (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Syafiq Hasyim (panel presentation)

Elaheh Hatami, Berlin (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

George Hatke (panel presentation)

Judith Haug, Münster (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Julia Hauser, Göttingen

Pierre Hecker, Marburg (panel leader)

Assem Hefny, Marburg (panel presentation)

Frederike Hegemann, Halle (Saale)

Stefan Heidemann, Hamburg

Olof Heilo, Vienna/Austria (presentation in section Byzantine Studies)

Sebastian Heine, Bonn (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Marie-Christine Heinze, Bonn (panel presentation)

Tobias Heinzelmann, Zurich/Switzerland

Annette Heitmann, Bonn (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Anna D. Heller, Marburg

Andreas Helmedach, Bochum (panel presentation)

Barbara Hendrischke, Erlangen (panel presentation)

Lukas Herbers, Münster

Christoph Herzog, Bamberg (Section leader Ottoman Studies, panel presentation)

Martin Herzog, Erlangen (panel presentation)

Thomas Herzog, Bern/Switzerland (Section leader Arabic Language and Literature)

Dorothea Heuschert-Laage, Lüneburg (Panel presentation)

Ludger Hiepel, Münster

Alexandra Hilgner, Mainz

Eugen Hill, Berlin (presentation in section Indo-European Linguistics)

Caspar Hillebrand, Bonn

Robert Hillenbrand, Edinburgh/United Kingdom (Guest of Honour Art and Archaeology, Presentation)

Laura Hinrichsen, Berlin

Tabea Hirsch, Erfurt

Michael Höckelmann, Münster (presentation in section Byzantine Studies)

Florence Hodous, London (panel presentation)

Almut Höfert, Zurich/Switzerland (panel leader)

Beatrice Höller, Berlin (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Vera Hönicke, Dülmen

Birgitt Hoffmann, Bamberg (section leader Iranian Studies)

Marion-Isabell Hoffmann, Munich (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Michaela Hoffmann-Ruf, Bonn (presentation in section Historical Anthropology and Material Culture, panel presentation)

Martin Hofmann, Heidelberg (panel presentation)

Constanze Holler, Darmstadt

Sarah Holz, Berlin (panel leader)

Ghulam Ahya Hossaini, Göttingen (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Mieste Hotopp-Rieke (panel presentation)

Chia-Ying Hsieh, Taipei/Republic of China (Taiwan) (presentation in section Sinology)

Hayan Hu-von Hinüber, Freiburg (presentation in section Sinology)

Volker Hubert-Köster, Bonn

Ute Huesken, Oslo/Norway (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Geoffrey Humble, Birmingham/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Marianus Hundhammer, Erlangen (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature, panel leader)

I

Wilt Idema, Harvard/USA (guest of Honour Sinology)

Stefan Ihrig, Jerusalem/Israel (panel presentation)

Munirul Ikhwan, Berlin (panel presentation)

Lenara Ilyasova (panel presentation)

Nicole Immig, Gießen

Lisa Indraccolo, Zurich/Switzerland (panel presentation)

Harunaga Isaacson (panel presentation)

Hafid Ismaili Alaoui, Doha/Qatar (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Máté Ittzés, Budapest/Hungary (presentation in section Indo-European Linguistics)

J

Kirsten Jäger, Münster (presentation in section Southeast Asian Studies)

Adas Jakubauskas (panel presentation)

David Ramin Jalilvand, Berlin (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Michael Janda, Münster (Section leader Indo-European Linguistics)

Damien Janos, Göttingen (panel presentation)

Peer Janssen, Offenburg

Jenny Jasberg, Hamburg

Ansar Jasim (panel presentation)

Mahtab Javid, Rasht/Iran (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Josef Peter Jeschke, Jena (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Tobias J. Jocham, Berlin (panel presentation)

Gesche Johannknecht (panel presentation)

Baber Johansen, Harvard/USA (Guest of Honour Law)

Lars Johanson, Mainz

Benjamin Jokisch, Berlin (panel presentation)

David Jordan, Hamburg

Alexander Jost, Tübingen (panel presentation)

Andrea Jud, Erlangen

Annette Jünemann, Hamburg (panel presentation)

Soon-Chim Jung, Münster (panel presentation, panel presentation)

Christian Junge, Berlin (panel leader, panel presentation)

K

Amine Kabbaj, Fez/Morocco (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Thomas Kämmerer, Münster

Fabian Käs, Cologne (panel presentation)

Cemal Kafadar, Harvard/USA (Guest of Honour Ottoman Studies)

Alexander Kalbarczyk, Bochum (project presentation and panel presentation)

Nora Kalbarczyk, Bochum (project presentation and panel presentation)

Abdel Hadime Kamouss, Berlin

Elif Zehra Kandemir, Cologne

Andreas Kaplony, Munich (panel leader)

Cem Kara, Munich (panel presentation)

Sigrun Karlisch, Münster

Yukiyo Kasai, Berlin (panel presentation)

Bernhard Kast, Freiburg (presentation in section Sinology)

Sophia Katz (panel presentation)

Hubert Kaufhold, Munich (panel presentation)

Mrinal Kaul, Montréal/Canada (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Mahmoud Kayyal, Tel Aviv/Israel (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

Cuma Kazanci, Göttingen

Hugh N. Kennedy, London/United Kingdom (Guest of Honour Byzantine Studies, panel presentation)

Ismail Kerimov (panel presentation)

Laurenz Kern, Vienna/Austria

Simone Keromnes, Paris/France

Charlotte Keskin-Joppien, Hamburg

Ralf Kestler, Mainz

Nicole Keusch, Berlin (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Tolou Khademalsharieh, Münster (panel presentation)

Mouez Khalfaoui, Tübingen

Ali Khamsin (panel-presentation)

Muhammad Atif Khan (panel presentation)

Nana Kharebava, Bamberg (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Amir Khnifess, London/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Khorshid Khodabakhshreshad, Göttingen

Soraya Khodamoradi, Erfurt (presentations in sections Iranian Studies, Indology and South Asian Studies)

Mouhanad Khorchide, Münster

Rokhshana Khorosh, Münster

Zohreh Khorsandi, Bonn

Jasmin Khosravie, Bonn (presentation in section Iranian Studies)

Annette Kieser, Münster (panel presentation)

David Kiltz, Potsdam (panel presentation)

Jeong-Soo Kim, Würzburg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Won-Hee Kim, Bonn (presentation in section Korean Studies)

Hala Kindelberger, Potsdam (panel presentation)

Ross King, Vancouver/Canada (Guest of Honour Korean Studies, panel presentation)

Reuven Kiperwasser, Jerusalem/Israel (Guest of Honour Jewish Studies, presentation in section Jewish Studies)

Anna Flóra Kis, Piliscsaba/Hungary (panel presentation)

Konrad Klaus, Bonn (panel presentation)

Adrian Klein, Halle (Saale) (panel presentation)

Thoralf Klein, Loughborough/United Kingdom (panel presentation)

Katja Kleinsorge (panel presentation)

Verena Klemm, Leipzig (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Gary N. Knoppers, Pennsylvania/USA (Guest of Honour Old Testament Studies, presentation)

Abdulhalim Kockuzu, Istanbul/Turkey (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Bernhard Köhler, Frankfurt am Main (presentation in section African Studies)

Frank Köhler, Tübingen (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Aytac Köktürk, Hamburg (presentation in section Turkic and Central Asian Studies)

Mareike Koertner, New Haven/USA (panel presentation)

Caner Köseoglu, Bochum (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Leonid Kogan, Moscow/Russia (Guest of Honour Semitic Studies)

Anna Kollatz, Bonn (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Karénina Kollmar-Paulenz, Bern/Switzerland (panel presentation)

Hannelies Koloska, Potsdam (panel presentation)

Sergey Komissarov, Nowosibirsk/Russia

Fokelien Kootstra, Leiden/The Netherlands (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Yasmin Koppen, Herne (presentation in section Sinology)

Lorenz Korn, Bamberg (Section leader Art and Archaeology, presentation)

Ingo Kottsieper, Göttingen (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

Yousef Kouriyhe, Potsdam (panel presentation)

Jowita Kramer, München (panel presentation)

Gudrun Krämer, Berlin (Keynote speaker)

Miguel Kramb, Cologne

Nicola Kramp, Düsseldorf/Münster (presentation in section Jewish Studies)

Lena Krastel, Heidelberg (presentation in section Coptology – Christian Orient – Egyptology)

Reinhard Kratz, Göttingen (presentation in section Old Testament Studies)

Anett Krause, Marburg

Martin Krause, Münster

Barbara Krauß, Wiesbaden

Birgit Krawietz, Berlin

Manfred Krebernik, Jena

Melanie Krebs, Berlin

Aymon Kreil, Cairo/Egypt (panel presentation)

Wenke Krestin, Leipzig

Katharina Kretzschmar, Berlin (panel presentation)

Feras Krimsti, Berlin

Beatrice Kromp, Münster (panel presentation)

Kornelius Krümpelmann, Münster

Julian Krumsdorf, Cologne

Emine Kücükbay, Munich (presentation in section Art and Archaeology)

Oliver E. Kühne, Tübingen (presentation in section Japanese Studies)

Martin Kümmel, Jena (presentation in section Indo-European Linguistics)

Dirk Kuhlmann, Sankt Augustin (panel presentation)

Mojgan Anna Kuhnt, Göttingen

Meltem Kulaçatan, Erlangen (panel presentation)

Leonid Kulikov, Ghent/Belgium (presentation in section Indo-European Linguistics)

Malhar Kulkarni, Mumbai/India (panel presentation)

Paul Kunitzsch, Munich

Ya-pei Kuo, Leiden/The Netherlands (panel presentation)

Meltem Kural, Cologne

Temur Kurshutov (panel presentation)

Susanne Kurz, Bochum (panel presentation)

Nino Kvirikashvili, Tbilisi/Georgia (presentation in section Semitic Studies)

L

Almuth Lahmann, Bern/Switzerland

Joep Lameer (panel presentation)

István Lánczky, Piliscsaba/Hungary (panel-presentation)

Christian Lange, Utrecht/The Netherlands (panel presentation)

Robert Langer, Heidelberg (presentation in section Ottoman Studies)

Abdelkrim Lardi, Münster

Borayin M. Larios, Heidelberg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Ulrich Lau, Hamburg (presentation in section Sinology)

Lotte Laub, Berlin (panel presentation)

Dorothee Lauer, Göttingen

Marco Lauri, Rome/Italy (panel presentation)

Jens Peter Laut, Göttingen (Section leader Turkic and Central Asian Studies, Panel participant)

Maryam Laut, Hamburg

Renate Laut, Göttingen

Basile Leclère, Lyon/France (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Stefan Leder, Halle (Saale) (panel presentation)

Fabian Ledwon, Heidelberg (presentation in section Arabic Language and Literature)

King Chi Lee, Hong Kong/P.R. China (presentation in section Sinology)

Lennart Lehmhaus, Halle (Saale) (presentation in section Jewish Studies)

Andreas Lehnardt, Mainz (Section leader Jewish Studies)

Jacques Leider, Bangkok/Thailand (Guest of Honour Southeast Asian Studies)

Georg Leube, Bayreuth (presentation in section Islamic Studies)

Martin Leuenberger, Tübingen (presentation in section Old Testament Studies)

Wenchi Li, Edinburgh/United Kingdom (presentation in section Sinology)

Boris Liebrenz, Leipzig (panel presentation)

Eva-Maria Lika, Berlin (panel presentation)

Nadia Linder, Vienna/Austria (presentation in section Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Archaeology)

Gautam Liu, Heidelberg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Xiaoyan Liu, Heidelberg

Markus Loewe, Bonn (presentation in section Politics, Economy and Society)

Rüdiger Lohlker, Vienna/Austria (presentation in section Law)

Tillmann Lohse, Berlin (panel presentation)

Angelika Lohwasser, Münster (Section leader Egyptology)

Barbara Lotz, Würzburg (presentation in section Indology and South Asian Studies)

Rita Lucarelli, Bonn (presentation in section Egyptology)

Ralph Lübbe, Osnabrück

Till Luge, Pennsylvania/USA (Panel presentation)

Johann Paul Luft, Durham/United Kingdom (Guest of Honour Iranian Studies, presentation in section Iranien Studies)

Polina Lukicheva, Zurich/Switzerland

Last changed on 17 July 2018, 16:05